Kamu pernah dangar orang kitani bangga yang ia handal bahasa Melayu and inda berapa pandai English? Jarang, kan? Terutama tia anak-anak muda. Kamu selalu dangar convo orang macam ani:
Si Polan 1: Eh exam esuk Malay ah... Cana ni?!
Si Polan 2: Iaaatahbahhh! Hancur ni hancur.
Si Polan 1: Tantu pulang English ni ih.
Si Polan 2: *pfft* Yeah, I know roight!
Si Polan 1: Tapi nya teacher, kita dapat bagi qoutation mark.
Si Polan 2: Oh so that's mean, we can use English dalam answers tani?
Si Polan 1: I think so too.
Let's ignore code-switching for the moment. If someone asks you, would you rather have something in Malay or English, what'd you choose? Oh please, don't give the usual muka ambung and say "Eh English lah! Bulih lagi Malay?!" Mbahhh, mun English mu atu bisai banar, inda jua payah kan downgrade your own language. Ku liat sama jua "that's mean that's mean". Pardon me to correct you but its actually, "That means.."
Its fine if you prefer English over Malay. I'm not against anything, especially because I tend to speak English too. And because if I have one language I want to promote, it gotta be Arabic. Not English, not Malay. Arabic is the language of the Quran, why aren't you learning it? But this, alum lagi Arabic, Malay pun kamu malu kan akun pandai, dui malai...
Kenapa kamu bangga sangat yang kamu pandai English language atu kan sampai bahasa sendiri kan di rendahkan? Pasal kamu pikir kamu lagi handal? Lagi modern? Lagi up-to-date, civilised and in?
Masalahnya dengan tani ani, cepat terikut-ikut. Mun yang baik di ikut bisai jua. Ani yang kurang bebaju jua di ikut. Yang inda bebasuh lepas number 2 jua di ikut. Okayyy, I'm starting to sound like an old lady. Belajar bahasa Arab untuk memahami Al-Quran. Lagi bisai!
Why choose others when you can have the best? Macam lagu Katy Perry tu.. How do I get better, Once I've had the best~ (Thinking of you)
Now ask yourself, why do you turn to 2nd best when you can have THE BEST?
I am not trying to convince anyone to stick to Malay, nor am I trying to label English as bad. There's more than just one message to this post. Hanya bagi orang yang berpikir...
ps; that was obviously a VERY random post. Bagas exam in Malay wah ni, iatah kejadian nya.
2 comments:
You got me in giggle there!! Nyahahaha.
True dat, sistaaaaaaa~!
<3 Ka Noor
Teehee ;)
Post a Comment